Americans For Prosperity Has Gas… Vouchers

Flatulence jokes! They’re always appropriate.

This morning I heard about a gas voucher promotion in New Jersey. The first 150 customers to get to a certain gas station in NJ would get vouchers that would allow them to pay only $1.84 a gallon for gas. Then, to my surprise, the crappy morning “news” show actually reported who was funding the promotion. It was Americans For Prosperity, a group that was founded and is largely funded by the Koch family.

That’s right. The same group that is known for being so full of truthiness (SARCASM) is treating you to lower gas prices out of the kindness of their hearts… PSYCH! They want to remind you of how much gas was when Obama got elected in 2008. They want to convince you that it’s all the government’s fault that gas prices are ridiculous.

They say the reason why gas prices are too damn high is because of Obama and fancy parties (WARNING: right-wing site). If ::ominous music:: BIG GOVERNMENT would stop wasting money, lower taxes on gas, and stop overregulating the gas & oil companies we’d get better prices at the pump. DUH!

The problem is that the aforementioned flatulence is coming out of the mouth of AFP. The truth is, the US President has very little control over gas prices.

But while the notion that the government could somehow control gasoline prices is appealing, the reality is that the price you pay is set daily, sometimes hourly, by market forces around the world.

Wall Street speculators, who AFP believes should not be regulated, are mostly to blame for the pain at the pumps. If we wanted to alleviate the problem, we’d have to regulate Wall St.. But AFP says that’s bad because BIG GOVERNMENT restricting the free market is bad. So, basically, they’re kind of full of shit on this point.

AFP is also kind of full of shit (half full, cuz i’m an optimist) on the whole $1.84 a gallon in 2008 thing. While gas prices did drop considerably at the end of 2008, they peaked at over $4 a gallon earlier in that year. So AFP, was that W. Bush’s fault? Why didn’t he lower the price if he could? Yeah…no. Gas prices dropped because of a little thing called a global recession. Blaming any president doesn’t make much sense.

What does makes sense is why AFP cares about gas prices, once we step back and FOLLOW THE MONEY. Koch Industries, owned by the Koch family, claims that it shouldn’t be considered a “Big Oil” company because it’s business interests are so diverse & it isn’t the biggest oil company. ThinkProgress lit a match to conquer the stench of that big fat lie earlier this year. Not only does Koch Industries own oil refineries, they are one of the largest oil and gas lobbyists in Washington. And and AND, they’re participating in that shady stock market speculating shit that’s ACTUALLY contributing to the high gas prices!! SHOCKING!

Koch Industries, through Americans For Prosperity, is trying to distract from the fact that they are DIRECTLY to blame for high gas prices. Not regulations. Not BIG GOVERNMENT.

People may ask why I care about this. I don’t own a car (PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION 4 LYF!!!). I care because oil & gas prices affect the prices of just about everything else we need. I’m not saying don’t take advantage of the AFP gas voucher thing. That’s ridiculous and unrealistic. I’m saying be aware and don’t let the crumbs they throw at you influence your political/socioeconomic views.

In short, FOLLOW THE MONEY!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: